Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Threepipe Limited’s privacy notice.

Threepipe Limited (“Threepipe”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data (in all situations where we collect your data) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Threepipe collects and processes your personal data such as advertising and website analytic through to when you contact us about working on your behalf or applying to join the team.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old and wish to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This privacy policy covers your direct interactions with Threepipe, where you interact with any advertising conducted or planned by Threepipe you should consult the privacy and or cookie policy of the company on whose behalf the advertising is conducted for.

CONTROLLER

Threepipe is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Threepipe, ”COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data compliance officer (DCO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Compliance Officer using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Compliance Officer: Michael Feilden

Email address: mikey@threepipe.co.uk

Postal address: 8th Floor Anchorage House, 2 Clove Crescent, Poplar, London, E14 2BE

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 05th June 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website links to third party sites which we do not operate or endorse. These websites may use cookies and collect your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites and we are not responsible for third party websites.

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data may include first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include invoicing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data may include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data may include your purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our services and website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data when engaging our services, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, and telephone or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • Enquire and or contract with us for our services;
    • subscribe to our publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.
    • Applying for a role within Threepipe
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties.
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      (a) analytics providers;
      (b) advertising networks; and
      (c) search information providers.
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical and payment services.
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of
data)
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the
context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To respond to a job application (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(a) To perform the action you requested of us

 

Marketing & Measurement Type Of Data Lawful Basis 3rd Parties Involved in Processing
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our
business and to inform our marketing strategy)
Google Analytics
To send Email Marketing messages about services we offer, and content that we create (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Marketing and Communications
We rely exclusively on consent for email marketing activity.

Users can opt themselves into receiving our marketing on one of the contact forms on our website. Users can opt out of marketing activity by clicking the
unsubscribe link in the emails they receive, or by contacting us directly. Records of consent are maintained in our CRM.

MailChimp
To measure interactions with, and how you share our content on social networks. (a) Technical
(b) Usage
(c) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to allow users to click through to, follow and like, or share our content on social media).

Data is collected by social media platforms when users use their share, like and follow buttons. For access to this information, or to opt out, users can adjust
their account settings on the relevant platforms.

Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram

 

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Company for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

We may use information obtained from cookies or similar technology. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which we download onto your computer or device when you visit our website. Therefore, when we refer to “you” in this section we mean your computer. We can recognise these cookies on subsequent visits and they allow us to remember you.

Cookies come in many forms. We have set out below the main types and categories of cookies that are used. This section refers to all types and categories of cookies and not just those we use on our website.

First and third-party cookies – whether a cookie is first-party or third-party refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user, the website displayed in the URL window e.g. www.threepipe.co.uk Third-Party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookie – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

WHAT DO WE USE COOKIES FOR?

Cookies fall into one or more of the categories set out below. This website uses cookies that fall into all the categories. Also we use data from targeting cookies placed on your computer by third parties when you have visited other websites.

1. STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES – THESE COOKIES ENABLE SERVICES YOU HAVE SPECIFICALLY ASKED FOR.

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies certain services you have asked for cannot be provided.  e,g, the ASP.NETcookie.

2. PERFORMANCE COOKIES – THESE COOKIES COLLECT INFORMATION ON THE PAGES VISITED.

These cookies collect information about how users use a website, for instance which pages users go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how the website works.

3. TARGETING COOKIES OR ADVERTISING COOKIES – THESE COOKIES COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR BROWSING HABITS IN ORDER TO MAKE ADVERTISING RELEVANT TO YOU AND YOUR INTERESTS.

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisation such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

If you want to delete any cookies that may already be on your computer or device, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.  If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu.  Further information on cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

We have set out below the main types and categories of cookies that are used.

Cookie Business Cookie name Purpose
Facebook Ad Network, Publisher datr
locale
The Facebook ‘Like’ button is a widget integrated across many Threepipe.co.uk pages. Click here to read more about Facebook’s cookie policy.

To opt out of Facebook tracking please go to

http://optout.aboutads.info

Google Ad Network, Publisher __utmz, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv, ga, gat, gaAnalyticsCookie, NID, GALX, GAPS
GoogleAccounts_session
These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.Click here to learn how to reject or delete the Google cookies.

 

To opt out of Google Tracking please go to

http://optout.aboutads.info

Twitter Social media network _twitter_sess, guest_id These cookies are set by Twitter. We use a number of social media tools to enhance visitor interaction on our site. If you already use these platforms their cookies may be set through our website. Data may then be collected by these companies that enables them to serve up adverts on other sites that they think are relevant to your interests. If you do not use such platforms then our site will not place these cookies on your device.No opt-out is offered.

Click here to read more about Twitter’s cookie policy.

To opt out of Twitter tracking please go to

http://optout.aboutads.info

 CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties in order to achieve the purpose it was collected for with regard to this we may share your information with:

  • Specific third parties listed in the table in tables above for the purposes listed.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge
    with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

      • Request access to your personal data.
      • Request correction of your personal data.
      • Request erasure of your personal data.
      • Object to processing of your personal data.
      • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
      • Request transfer of your personal data.
      • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

HOW TO OBTAIN A COPY OF YOUR INFORMATION

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee to allow us adequate time to collect this for you) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. Please contact us if you wish to exercise this right.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.